The Paraguay Residency by Investment Program is the most affordable South American investor’s immigration solution. The necessary amount of investment is 70,000 USD. The investor must finance his/her project after arriving in Paraguay. First of all the applicant receives the Paraguay investment visa to be able to entry in Paraguay, the next steps are the company forming and the application for the permanent residence permit.

Important: this is not the ordinary Paraguay Permanent Residence Permit Program. Citizens of the visa-exempted countries (EU, USA, Canada, etc) can easily obtain the permanent residence permit without investment! Please read all information here! However, if you need a visa to enter in Paraguay, the registration as an investor will help you a lot to be able to start and finish the process fast. This investor program leads to citizenship but it is a residency and not a citizenship by investment program. Permanent Residents of Paraguay can apply for the citizenship status after three years but the naturalization process takes approximately two more years.

What are the advantages of the Paraguay Residency by Investment Program?

  • It is the fastest way to receive the Permanent Resident Permit of Paraguay
  • This program has the lowest necessary amount of investment of all residency by investment programs!
  • The investor must register first and must start to spend the amount of investment only after the arrival in Paraguay
  • The investor can invest literally in any business! There are no qualifying requisites
  • There is no deposit for investors during the immigration process! In the case of the ordinary process for the permanent residence permit, applicants must deposit app. 4300 USD for the time frame of the process in a local bank. For investors, the amount of investment is the proof of solvency.

Which Paraguayan Authority is responsible for the process of registration as an investor in Paraguay to obtain the Paraguay Investment Visa and the Permanent Residence Permit?

OFFICE OF SUACE: Unified System of Opening and Closing Companies of the Ministry of Industry and Commerce.

As a second option to carry out the procedures of residence, is the Office SUACE, which was created by the National Government to provide greater agility and fasten the immigration process for investors who claim to be residents. This public office is under the Ministry of Industry and Commerce and works jointly with the Immigration Office.

Process of the registration as investor in Paraguay

Before applying for residence, applicants must register in the Unified System of Opening and Closing Companies (SUACE), and must submit the authenticated copy by a Public Notary of the following documents:

  • Identity Document or Passport,
  • Certificate of Criminal from the country of the client,
  • Interpol Certificate and
  • Proof of entry to the country.

Paraguay Residency by Investment ProgramFill in the application form for the request of proof of foreign investor, provided by SUACE.
Affidavit of commitment to open a company before SUACE, with certification of signatures by Public Notary.
Profile of the investment project signed by all partners of the enterprise (My local partner will assist you in drafting the document so that it follows the required parameters).

After filing the application for registration as a foreign investor in SUACE, the Ministry of Industry and Commerce is responsible for issuing the registration certificate within a maximum period of 8 business days.

Process of obtaining the Permanent Residence Permit through the Paraguay Residency by Investment Program

Application for residence through SUACE:
Once received the certificate of the foreign investor, he/she must request for the residence status before the same office.

Necessary documents for the permanent residence in Paraguay for investors:
A) Identity Card or Passport, in force.
B) Certificate of Criminal Background issued by the Brazilian Federal Police.
C) Certificate of Birth.
D) Certificate of Marriage or Divorce. In the case that both are single, documentation will not be necessary that proves the single civil status.

Important: The documents b), c) and d) must be duly legalized by the Paraguayan Consulate in the country of the client or other nearer Paraguayan Consulate from the place of living of the investor.

The advantage of the application for residence through SUACE is that the applicants will no longer need to make the guarantee deposit of Gs. 24,560,000 (twenty-four million and five hundred sixty thousand Guaranis) or USD 4300, to demonstrate solvency because they are registered investors.

Duration:
The SUACE must issue the Paraguayan permanent residence permit and the certificate of filing within 20 working days following the submission of the application.

The necessary number of days required to carry out paperwork:

If the investor chooses the Paraguay Residency by Investment Program as an investor, we remind that for the application of the registration in the SUACE, we need the investor’s minimum availability for two business days in order to obtain the documents required for registration. Also, for the procedures of the request of residence, we need a minimum availability of three working days, according to the schedules of public offices.

If you are an investor, then our posts about the taxation of Paraguay and company forming in Paraguay may be interesting for you!

If you want to obtain the passport and citizenship of Paraguay, read here the step by step guide.

 

Copyright by Bence Zákonyi – tucanoprod.com 2019 Paraguay Residency by Investment Program